Categories
News

Quiz Time – The Results are In!

Thanksgiving 2018 Quiz – The Answers

The Oracle is back with the correct answer to the multiple choice Thanksgiving quiz 2018.
See at the bottom of each question what the correct answer is:
Question Number 1:
Prior to the season 2018/19 FC Barcelona switched the supplier of the official name and number printing. Which company has taken over the full license ?
A. Sporting ID
B. Deko Graphics
C. Lyreco
D. Avery
Answer:
D. AVERY
Question Number 2:
Finally UEFA has agreed to sell the UCL badges to all retailers rather than keep them restricted to brand and club. But which company is producing those badges for the season 2018/19 ?
A. Sporting ID
B. Deko Graphics
C. Stilscreen
D. Avery
Answer:
A. SPORTING ID
Question Number 3.
Arsenal has signed a new kit deal starting with the season 2019/20. But which company has signed the 5 years kit deal worth a reported 65m£ a year ?
A. Puma
B. Adidas
C. Nike
D. New Balance
Answer:
B. ARSENAL
Question Number 4.
Most of the leagues have a special champs badge which is worn by the reigning champions. Which league introduced such a badge for the first time with the season 2018/19?
A. Premier League
B. Serie A
C. The Turkish League
D. La Liga
Answer:
D. LA LIGA
Question Number 5.
The World Cup 2018 saw a change of ball from the black white TelStar to the more colorful finale ball. But at which stage of the tournament exactly did the change take place ?
A. round of 16
B. round of 8
C. Semi finals
D. Final
Answer:
A. ROUND OF 16
Question Number 6.
Real Madrid won the UCL in May 2018 in Kiev. They now have 13 Cups on the badge of honors they wear to the left sleeve arm. But how many cups are required to wear the badge at the entry level ?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer:
C. 3. The requirement is to have won 3 titles in a row or a total of 4.
Question Number 7:
In the Premier League it is now allowed to wear a sponsorlogo to the left arm sleeve. Thereby the club will only wear one Premier League sleeve badge. Which club does not have a sponsorlogo ?
A. Liverpool
B. Manchester United
C. Arsenal
D. Tottenham
Answer:
D. TOTTENHAM. Liverpool has Western Union. Man Utd has Kohler. Arsenal has visit Rwanda. Tottenham has at the time of writing no left arm sleeve sponsorlogo.
Question Number 8:
FC Barcelona has one the biggest sponsor deals with the Japanese company Rakuten which appears at the front of their jerseys. But what does Rakuten do as a company ?
A. Producer of tyres
B. Online marketplace
C. Clothing
D. Cars
Answer:
B. ONLINE MARKETPLACE. Rakuten is a big player in Japan. It is similar to eBay in the sense that they do not have hold any inventory. They are exclusively providing a trading platform.
Question Number 9:
Puma Owns a stake in a football club but which club ?
A. AC Milan
B. Marseille
C. Dortmund
D. Arsenal
Answer:
C. DORTMUND.
Question Number 10:
Peru will wear a new brand for the Copa America 2019 but which brand ?
A. Umbro
B. Nike
C. Under Armour
D. Marathon
Answer:
D. MARATHON. Marathon is already known in this space for supplying the uniforms for Ecuador and Bolivia.
Thank you for your interest and participation!
And the winners are . . . . Each with 10 correct answers:
James Chang
Ian Liow
Tristan Toh Soon King
Congratulations to all three + Happy Holidays to everyone!

Categories
FC Barcelona

Avery Dennison gets FC Barcelona world wide contract

American multinational giant Avery Dennison has taken over the world wide license of producing the official FC Barcelona name and number printing.
Until now they had split the contract with Sporting ID which did the world wide distribution and production outside of Spain, while Avery held the rights for the Iberian peninsula.
Avery Barcelona home printing
According to the photo one would think that the contract runs for 4 years.
Click here to read the full press Avery and FC Barcelona release!
The printing is produced in Norway by Avery’s Norwegian subsidiary.

Categories
News

Premier League 19/20 numbers from Avery

New deal for Avery in licensed football products. They have struck a deal to supply the 19/20 names and numbers for the English Premier League.
Avery EPL name and numbersIn the announcement it does not say how long the contract will last for now what the value is.
But it does indicate the quantity of printing estimated which comes around at 15 million units.
To reach this figure each name block and each number is probably counted separately so that ERIKSEN 23 counts as 3 units.
Sleeve badges are also included. How loose letters are counted is a different question though.
Click here to read the announcement from Avery!
The printing is set to be produced by the Norwegian arm of Avery which is already producing the printing for FC Barcelona.