News

  • Quiz Time - The Results are In!

    Thanksgiving 2018 Quiz - The Answers

    The Oracle is back with the correct answer to the multiple choice Thanksgiving quiz 2018.

    See at the bottom of each question what the correct answer is:

    Question Number 1:

    Prior to the season 2018/19 FC Barcelona switched the supplier of the official name and number printing. Which company has taken over the full license ?

    A. Sporting ID

    B. Deko Graphics

    C. Lyreco

    D. Avery

    Answer:

    D. AVERY

    Question Number 2:

    Finally UEFA has agreed to sell the UCL badges to all retailers rather than keep them restricted to brand and club. But which company is producing those badges for the season 2018/19 ?

    A. Sporting ID

    B. Deko Graphics

    C. Stilscreen

    D. Avery

    Answer:

    A. SPORTING ID

    Question Number 3.

    Arsenal has signed a new kit deal starting with the season 2019/20. But which company has signed the 5 years kit deal worth a reported 65m£ a year ?

    A. Puma

    B. Adidas

    C. Nike

    D. New Balance

    Answer:

    B. ARSENAL

    Question Number 4.

    Most of the leagues have a special champs badge which is worn by the reigning champions. Which league introduced such a badge for the first time with the season 2018/19?

    A. Premier League

    B. Serie A

    C. The Turkish League

    D. La Liga

    Answer:

    D. LA LIGA

    Question Number 5.

    The World Cup 2018 saw a change of ball from the black white TelStar to the more colorful finale ball. But at which stage of the tournament exactly did the change take place ?

    A. round of 16

    B. round of 8

    C. Semi finals

    D. Final

    Answer:

    A. ROUND OF 16

    Question Number 6.

    Real Madrid won the UCL in May 2018 in Kiev. They now have 13 Cups on the badge of honors they wear to the left sleeve arm. But how many cups are required to wear the badge at the entry level ?

    A. 1

    B. 2

    C. 3

    D. 4

    Answer:

    C. 3. The requirement is to have won 3 titles in a row or a total of 4.

    Question Number 7:

    In the Premier League it is now allowed to wear a sponsorlogo to the left arm sleeve. Thereby the club will only wear one Premier League sleeve badge. Which club does not have a sponsorlogo ?

    A. Liverpool

    B. Manchester United

    C. Arsenal

    D. Tottenham

    Answer:

    D. TOTTENHAM. Liverpool has Western Union. Man Utd has Kohler. Arsenal has visit Rwanda. Tottenham has at the time of writing no left arm sleeve sponsorlogo.

    Question Number 8:

    FC Barcelona has one the biggest sponsor deals with the Japanese company Rakuten which appears at the front of their jerseys. But what does Rakuten do as a company ?

    A. Producer of tyres

    B. Online marketplace

    C. Clothing

    D. Cars

    Answer:

    B. ONLINE MARKETPLACE. Rakuten is a big player in Japan. It is similar to eBay in the sense that they do not have hold any inventory. They are exclusively providing a trading platform.

    Question Number 9:

    Puma Owns a stake in a football club but which club ?

    A. AC Milan

    B. Marseille

    C. Dortmund

    D. Arsenal

    Answer:

    C. DORTMUND.

    Question Number 10:

    Peru will wear a new brand for the Copa America 2019 but which brand ?

    A. Umbro

    B. Nike

    C. Under Armour

    D. Marathon

    Answer:

    D. MARATHON. Marathon is already known in this space for supplying the uniforms for Ecuador and Bolivia.

    Thank you for your interest and participation!

    And the winners are . . . . Each with 10 correct answers:

    James Chang

    Ian Liow

    Tristan Toh Soon King

    Congratulations to all three + Happy Holidays to everyone!

  • Premier League 19/20 numbers from Avery

    New deal for Avery in licensed football products. They have struck a deal to supply the 19/20 names and numbers for the English Premier League.

    Avery EPL name and numbersIn the announcement it does not say how long the contract will last for now what the value is.

    But it does indicate the quantity of printing estimated which comes around at 15 million units.

    To reach this figure each name block and each number is probably counted separately so that ERIKSEN 23 counts as 3 units.

    Sleeve badges are also included. How loose letters are counted is a different question though.

    Click here to read the announcement from Avery!

    The printing is set to be produced by the Norwegian arm of Avery which is already producing the printing for FC Barcelona.

  • It is Quiz Time baby! Win a Jersey of your choice!

    Here we go! 10 multiple choice questions!

    And the winner get's to win a jersey of their choice as the attractive prize available!

    Send your answers to info@mmsport.dk

    The winner will be announced on the 23rd of November, Black Friday.

    Football Quiz 2018

    Question Number 1:

    Prior to the season 2018/19 FC Barcelona switched the supplier of the official name and number printing. Which company has taken over the full license ?

    A. Sporting ID

    B. Deko Graphics

    C. Lyreco

    D. Avery

    Question Number 2:

    Finally UEFA has agreed to sell the UCL badges to all retailers rather than keep them restricted to brand and club. But which company is producing those badges for the season 2018/19 ?

    A. Sporting ID

    B. Deko Graphics

    C. Stilscreen

    D. Avery

    Question Number 3.

    Arsenal has signed a new kit deal starting with the season 2019/20. But which company has signed the 5 years kit deal worth a reported 65m£ a year ?

    A. Puma

    B. Adidas

    C. Nike

    D. New Balance

    Question Number 4.

    Most of the leagues have a special champs badge which is worn by the reigning champions. Which league introduced such a badge for the first time with the season 2018/19?

    A. Premier League

    B. Serie A

    C. The Turkish League

    D. La Liga

    Question Number 5.

    The World Cup 2018 saw a change of ball from the black white TelStar to the more colorful finale ball. But at which stage of the tournament exactly did the change take place ?

    A. round of 16

    B. round of 8

    C. Semi finals

    D. Final

    Question Number 6.

    Real Madrid won the UCL in May 2018 in Kiev. They now have 13 Cups on the badge of honors they wear to the left sleeve arm. But how many cups are required to wear the badge at the entry level ?

    A. 1

    B. 2

    C. 3

    D. 4

    Question Number 7:

    In the Premier League it is now allowed to wear a sponsorlogo to the left arm sleeve. Thereby the club will only wear one Premier League sleeve badge. Which club does not have a sponsorlogo ?

    A. Liverpool

    B. Manchester United

    C. Arsenal

    D. Tottenham

    Question Number 8:

    FC Barcelona has one the biggest sponsor deals with the Japanese company Rakuten which appears at the front of their jerseys. But what does Rakuten do as a company ?

    A. Producer of tyres

    B. Online marketplace

    C. Clothing

    D. Cars

    Question Number 9:

    Puma Owns a stake in a football club but which club ?

    A. AC Milan

    B. Marseille

    C. Dortmund

    D. Arsenal

    Question Number 10:

    Peru will wear a new brand for the Copa America 2019 but which brand ?

    A. Umbro

    B. Nike

    C. Under Armour

    D. Marathon

    Send your answers to info@mmsport.dk before or during the 22nd of November. The winner(s) will be announced on Friday the 23rd of November and will be contacted directly by email!

  • David A. Stockman - Freedom, Peace, and The Austrians

    A brilliant thinker former congressman from Michigan and budget chief at the Reagan white house, David A. Stockman has written two great books following the crash in 2008.

    Trumped! A Nation on the Brink of Ruin... And How to Bring It Back

    The Great Deformation: The Corruption of Capitalism in America

    Both books are available from Amazon, click here to check them out!

    David A Stockman

    Is a new economic meltdown coming ? Once the Fed will raise interest rates as well as dump 600 billion worth of Treasury bonds in the market at an annual rate in a round of QT.

  • The Case against the Fed - Murray Rothbard

    Brilliant and eloquent paper by the equally brilliant economist Rothbard.

    click here to download the full paper: the case against the Fed!

    Learn more about the thinking of Rothbard by clicking here!

    Murray Rothbard

    Rothbard is considered part of the Austrian School of economics with a focus and an emphasis on micro economics and a libertarian philosophical basis.

  • Texas - the State that Foreshadows how America develops

    New book out on an eternal theme  -  Taxas is different.

    Book about Texas

    The book has been reviewed in the Ny Times:

    Click here to read the NYT newspaper book review!

    and ofc it is available to purchase from amazon.

    Click here to read customer reviews of the book on Amazon.com

    The full title and publication details of the book:

    God Save Texas: A Journey into the Soul of the Lone Star State Hardcover – Deckle Edge, April 17, 2018

  • State of Resistance . . California

    New book telling the story of the development in CA over the past 25 years or so.

    California Resistance

    Buy it here from Amazon!

    Today, California is leading the way on addressing climate change, low-wage work, immigrant integration, overincarceration, and more. As white residents became a minority and job loss drove economic uncertainty, California had its own Trump moment twenty-five years ago, but has become increasingly blue over each of the last seven presidential elections. How did the Golden State manage to emerge from its unsavory past to become a bellwether for the rest of the country?

  • Collection of Soccer Jerseys ? Ready to Exhibit ??

    If yes to both questions in the headline do not hesitate to contact us!

    We would like to help you organize an exhibition in our small exhibition space in Randers, Jutland, Denmark.

    The town is right on the main north south highway running all the way from the Sicily to the north of Norway. This means that people from a relatively large geographical area have easy access to visit. This will ensure that fans will be able to visit also beyond the city limits.

    Bring out your soccer jersey collection

    Europe is small these days. Flights and bus rides are inexpensive, border crossing frictionless.

    Jutland is served by 3 airports: Aalborg, Aarhus, Billund. Add to that the major airports of Copenhagen and Hamburg. Either of them just 4-5 hours away.

    We can help you with accommodation and ground transport within the country.

    We can also help you to organize the exhibition according to your vision with regard to supporting visuals like posters and banners, audio the music / sound you think would be right. If you need a jersey to be upgraded with a print we may have it even if it is going back in time.

    Feel free to reach out with no strings attached and we can discuss the situation.

    In a short time from now the grass will be green and spring will be in full blossom. Once this gets under way it is definitely a good time to get on the move.

    Green grass a green football field

    Residents from other continents than Europe are also most welcome!

    . . .

  • UCL official match ball for Kiev 2018

    The official matchball for the Champions League final in Kiev has been released.

    The ball features yellow which is also part of the Ucranian flag. Not sure if it is deliberately so or if it is just a coincidence.

    Champions League match ball Finale 2018

  • New footwear brand (relatively) - ASL out of California

    Out Los Angeles this small brand is making headlines due to their innovative product.

    Click here to check out the ASL website!

    The brand is a blend of performance and fashion keep a no logo profile on their shoes.

    Many different styles are availble both in men's and women's shoes.

    APL cool sneakers

Items 1 to 10 of 231 total

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. ...
  7. 24