iDfootballdesk | Blog

  • Fourteen a new brand in play with Servette and Kosovo

    Many new apparel brands pop and then and the sporting goods category is popular with the blurring lines known as athleisure wear.

    Fourseen from the beautiful Swiss city of Geneva is one such brand which has come around recently.

    They have so far signed to football teams Servette Geneve as well as the newly minted Kosovo national team

    Check out the fourteen brand website here!

    Kosovo football shirts

    Let's see if Kosovo will be able to recruit Swiss player of Albanian descent. . .

  • Quiz Time - The Results are In!

    Thanksgiving 2018 Quiz - The Answers

    The Oracle is back with the correct answer to the multiple choice Thanksgiving quiz 2018.

    See at the bottom of each question what the correct answer is:

    Question Number 1:

    Prior to the season 2018/19 FC Barcelona switched the supplier of the official name and number printing. Which company has taken over the full license ?

    A. Sporting ID

    B. Deko Graphics

    C. Lyreco

    D. Avery

    Answer:

    D. AVERY

    Question Number 2:

    Finally UEFA has agreed to sell the UCL badges to all retailers rather than keep them restricted to brand and club. But which company is producing those badges for the season 2018/19 ?

    A. Sporting ID

    B. Deko Graphics

    C. Stilscreen

    D. Avery

    Answer:

    A. SPORTING ID

    Question Number 3.

    Arsenal has signed a new kit deal starting with the season 2019/20. But which company has signed the 5 years kit deal worth a reported 65m£ a year ?

    A. Puma

    B. Adidas

    C. Nike

    D. New Balance

    Answer:

    B. ARSENAL

    Question Number 4.

    Most of the leagues have a special champs badge which is worn by the reigning champions. Which league introduced such a badge for the first time with the season 2018/19?

    A. Premier League

    B. Serie A

    C. The Turkish League

    D. La Liga

    Answer:

    D. LA LIGA

    Question Number 5.

    The World Cup 2018 saw a change of ball from the black white TelStar to the more colorful finale ball. But at which stage of the tournament exactly did the change take place ?

    A. round of 16

    B. round of 8

    C. Semi finals

    D. Final

    Answer:

    A. ROUND OF 16

    Question Number 6.

    Real Madrid won the UCL in May 2018 in Kiev. They now have 13 Cups on the badge of honors they wear to the left sleeve arm. But how many cups are required to wear the badge at the entry level ?

    A. 1

    B. 2

    C. 3

    D. 4

    Answer:

    C. 3. The requirement is to have won 3 titles in a row or a total of 4.

    Question Number 7:

    In the Premier League it is now allowed to wear a sponsorlogo to the left arm sleeve. Thereby the club will only wear one Premier League sleeve badge. Which club does not have a sponsorlogo ?

    A. Liverpool

    B. Manchester United

    C. Arsenal

    D. Tottenham

    Answer:

    D. TOTTENHAM. Liverpool has Western Union. Man Utd has Kohler. Arsenal has visit Rwanda. Tottenham has at the time of writing no left arm sleeve sponsorlogo.

    Question Number 8:

    FC Barcelona has one the biggest sponsor deals with the Japanese company Rakuten which appears at the front of their jerseys. But what does Rakuten do as a company ?

    A. Producer of tyres

    B. Online marketplace

    C. Clothing

    D. Cars

    Answer:

    B. ONLINE MARKETPLACE. Rakuten is a big player in Japan. It is similar to eBay in the sense that they do not have hold any inventory. They are exclusively providing a trading platform.

    Question Number 9:

    Puma Owns a stake in a football club but which club ?

    A. AC Milan

    B. Marseille

    C. Dortmund

    D. Arsenal

    Answer:

    C. DORTMUND.

    Question Number 10:

    Peru will wear a new brand for the Copa America 2019 but which brand ?

    A. Umbro

    B. Nike

    C. Under Armour

    D. Marathon

    Answer:

    D. MARATHON. Marathon is already known in this space for supplying the uniforms for Ecuador and Bolivia.

    Thank you for your interest and participation!

    And the winners are . . . . Each with 10 correct answers:

    James Chang

    Ian Liow

    Tristan Toh Soon King

    Congratulations to all three + Happy Holidays to everyone!

  • Avery Dennison gets FC Barcelona world wide contract

    American multinational giant Avery Dennison has taken over the world wide license of producing the official FC Barcelona name and number printing.

    Until now they had split the contract with Sporting ID which did the world wide distribution and production outside of Spain, while Avery held the rights for the Iberian peninsula.

    Avery Barcelona home printing

    According to the photo one would think that the contract runs for 4 years.

    Click here to read the full press Avery and FC Barcelona release!

    The printing is produced in Norway by Avery's Norwegian subsidiary.

  • Premier League 19/20 numbers from Avery

    New deal for Avery in licensed football products. They have struck a deal to supply the 19/20 names and numbers for the English Premier League.

    Avery EPL name and numbersIn the announcement it does not say how long the contract will last for now what the value is.

    But it does indicate the quantity of printing estimated which comes around at 15 million units.

    To reach this figure each name block and each number is probably counted separately so that ERIKSEN 23 counts as 3 units.

    Sleeve badges are also included. How loose letters are counted is a different question though.

    Click here to read the announcement from Avery!

    The printing is set to be produced by the Norwegian arm of Avery which is already producing the printing for FC Barcelona.

  • It is Quiz Time baby! Win a Jersey of your choice!

    Here we go! 10 multiple choice questions!

    And the winner get's to win a jersey of their choice as the attractive prize available!

    Send your answers to info@mmsport.dk

    The winner will be announced on the 23rd of November, Black Friday.

    Football Quiz 2018

    Question Number 1:

    Prior to the season 2018/19 FC Barcelona switched the supplier of the official name and number printing. Which company has taken over the full license ?

    A. Sporting ID

    B. Deko Graphics

    C. Lyreco

    D. Avery

    Question Number 2:

    Finally UEFA has agreed to sell the UCL badges to all retailers rather than keep them restricted to brand and club. But which company is producing those badges for the season 2018/19 ?

    A. Sporting ID

    B. Deko Graphics

    C. Stilscreen

    D. Avery

    Question Number 3.

    Arsenal has signed a new kit deal starting with the season 2019/20. But which company has signed the 5 years kit deal worth a reported 65m£ a year ?

    A. Puma

    B. Adidas

    C. Nike

    D. New Balance

    Question Number 4.

    Most of the leagues have a special champs badge which is worn by the reigning champions. Which league introduced such a badge for the first time with the season 2018/19?

    A. Premier League

    B. Serie A

    C. The Turkish League

    D. La Liga

    Question Number 5.

    The World Cup 2018 saw a change of ball from the black white TelStar to the more colorful finale ball. But at which stage of the tournament exactly did the change take place ?

    A. round of 16

    B. round of 8

    C. Semi finals

    D. Final

    Question Number 6.

    Real Madrid won the UCL in May 2018 in Kiev. They now have 13 Cups on the badge of honors they wear to the left sleeve arm. But how many cups are required to wear the badge at the entry level ?

    A. 1

    B. 2

    C. 3

    D. 4

    Question Number 7:

    In the Premier League it is now allowed to wear a sponsorlogo to the left arm sleeve. Thereby the club will only wear one Premier League sleeve badge. Which club does not have a sponsorlogo ?

    A. Liverpool

    B. Manchester United

    C. Arsenal

    D. Tottenham

    Question Number 8:

    FC Barcelona has one the biggest sponsor deals with the Japanese company Rakuten which appears at the front of their jerseys. But what does Rakuten do as a company ?

    A. Producer of tyres

    B. Online marketplace

    C. Clothing

    D. Cars

    Question Number 9:

    Puma Owns a stake in a football club but which club ?

    A. AC Milan

    B. Marseille

    C. Dortmund

    D. Arsenal

    Question Number 10:

    Peru will wear a new brand for the Copa America 2019 but which brand ?

    A. Umbro

    B. Nike

    C. Under Armour

    D. Marathon

    Send your answers to info@mmsport.dk before or during the 22nd of November. The winner(s) will be announced on Friday the 23rd of November and will be contacted directly by email!

  • Liverpool kit deal starting in 2020 with ..................... ?

    The current Liverpool kit deal with New Balance will expire after the season 2019/2020.

    Negotiations are currently under way for a new contract. Either with NB or most like with one of the following 3 heavy weights: Nike, Adidas, Puma.

    Click here to read a speculative article regarding who may take over . . .

    Puma having signed with Manchester City just recently,  Adidas having signed recently with Arsenal, and already having Man Utd under contract as well, as Nike being represented by Tottenham, Chelsea, and the English national team - well, none of them are really desperate to land yet another deal. Even if Liverpool is large prize to catch.

    Liverpool will wear what in 2020 ?

    New Balance will be left without any top team if Liverpool slips away. Celtic, Porto, Lille while being strong sides domestically and locally do not have the global appeal of a club like Liverpool.

    Our money will be on New Balance renewing the current deal but at a high price. Most likely in the 70-80m£ a year range.

  • Arsenal kit deal starting with the season 2019/20 with Adidas

    Speculations were abundant last summer about an imminent switch for Arsenal from Puma to Adidas. The end of the story is that Arsenal will see out the contract with Puma and only make the switch starting with the season 2019/20.

    Arsenal has already played in Adidas previously so it is a return to the good old days.

    Arsenak kit deal with Adidas

    click here to read the story as reported by the Guardian!

    The deal is reportedly worth an estimated 60m£ to 65m£ a year. The same as Chelsea is paid by Nike and slightly less than the 75£m adidas pays Man United.

    Tottenham is on 30m£ with Nike while the new deal between City and Puma should be around 50m£.

    Next up is the Liverpool deal since NB's contract with Liverpool expires in 2020. Most likely this deal will rival that of Man Utd as the biggest in the Premier League. Internationally only FC Barcelona is currently ahead of Man Utd.

  • Manchester City in Puma starting with the season 2019/20

    After a number of years wearing Umbro then Nike Man City is set to switch to Puma starting with the season 2019/20.

    Click here to check out the original story from Spanish based paper El Mundo Deportivo!

    Man City switch to Puma

    Nike has to decided to implement a Global Key City strategy which means that its focus in the UK will be on London. With Chelsea and Tottenham under contract as well as the English national team Nike is thereby well represented.

    Puma on the other hand having lost out to Adidas over Arsenal is looking for another top team to represent the brand. Marseille, AC Milan, Dortmund are strong sides domestically but do not have the same global appeal as a top from the Premier League or La Liga.

    Puma will also become the kit sponsor of Girona as part of the deal with the owner group of both sides.

  • Parma kits 2018/19

    Parma shirts are designed by the Italian company Errea which happens to be from the city of Parma.

    Parma has returned to the best league in Italy and are a re-entry on the chart for the season 18/19.

    Parma soccer kits 18/19

    The club has launched 3 new kits for the season 18/19. A white home kit, a blue/yellow away kit , and a very stylish black third kit.

    The sponsor logos are fairly well integrated and do not retract too much from the overall impression , theough the Aon could probably have been a more successful addition had it been at the sleeve and not to the chest.

  • David A. Stockman - Freedom, Peace, and The Austrians

    A brilliant thinker former congressman from Michigan and budget chief at the Reagan white house, David A. Stockman has written two great books following the crash in 2008.

    Trumped! A Nation on the Brink of Ruin... And How to Bring It Back

    The Great Deformation: The Corruption of Capitalism in America

    Both books are available from Amazon, click here to check them out!

    David A Stockman

    Is a new economic meltdown coming ? Once the Fed will raise interest rates as well as dump 600 billion worth of Treasury bonds in the market at an annual rate in a round of QT.

Items 1 to 10 of 869 total

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. ...
  7. 87